Accepted Workshops

ID

Workshop Title

Main contact

Duration

5

Celtic Language Technology Workshop

William Lamb, University of Edinburgh

half day

6

The 4th Financial Narrative Processing Workshop (FNP 2022)

Mahmoud El-Haj, Lancaster University

full day

7

The 5th Workshop on Open-Source Arabic Corpora and Processing Tools (OSACT) with Shared Tasks on Quran Q&A and Fine-Grained Hate Speech Detection

Hend Al-Khalifa, King Saud University

full day

8

The second workshop on Sentiment Analysis and Linguistic Linked Data (SALLD-2) @ LREC 2022

Ilan Kernerman, K Dictionaries

half day

10

RaPID-4: Resources and ProcessIng of linguistic, para-linguistic and extra-linguistic Data from people with various forms of cognitive/psychiatric/developmental impairments

Dimitrios Kokkinakis, University of Gothenburg

full day

12

Second Workshop on Language Technologies for Historical and Ancient Languages (LT4HALA)

Rachele Sprugnoli,  Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore

full day

13

P-VLAM: People in Vision, Language And the Mind

Patrizia Paggio, University of Copenhagen and University of Malta

half day

14

Games and NLP

Chris Madge, Queen Mary University of London

half day

15

ISA-18, Eighteenth Joint ACL - ISO Workshop on Interoperable Semantic Annotation

Harry Bunt, Tilburg University

full day

16

Seventh Workshop on Sign Language Translation and Avatar Technology: The Junction of the Visual and the Textual: Challenges and Perspectives

Rosalee Wolfe, Institute for Language and Speech Processing, ATHENARC

half day

18

Challenges in the management of large corpora 10 (CMLC-10)

Marc Kupietz, Leibniz Institute for the German Language

half day

19

Tools and Resources for REAding DIfficulties (READI)

Núria Gala, LPL-CNRS, Aix Marseille Université

full day

20

ParlaCLARIN III

Maria Eskevich, CLARIN ERIC

full day

22

Tenth Workshop on the Representation and Processing of Sign Languages: Multilingual Sign Language Resources

Thomas Hanke, University of Hamburg

full day

23

6th Workshop on Indian Language Data Resource and Evaluation (WILDRE-6)

Atul Kr. Ojha, Data Science Institute, Unit for Linguistic Data, National University of Ireland Galway

half day

24

Workshop on Natural Language Processing for Political sciences (PoliticalNLP)

Haithem Afli, ADAPT Centre, Munster Technological University

half day

25

The First Computing Social Responsibility Workshop-NLP Approaches to Corporate Social Responsibilities (CSR-NLP I) 2022

Mingyu WAN, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

full day

29

18th Workshop on Multiword Expressions (MWE 2022)

Paul Cook, University of New Brunswick

full day

30

SIGUL 2022

Claudia Soria, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - Istituto di Linguistica Computazionale "A. Zampolli"

1,5 day

31

4th GLOBALEX Workshop @ LREC 2022 – Linked Lexicography

Ilan Kernerman, K Dictionaries

full day

33

8th Workshop on Linked Data in Linguistics (LDL-2022): Revisiting a Decade of Linguistic Linked Open Data

Thierry Declerck, DFKI GmbH

half day

34

15th Workshop on Building and Using Comparable Corpora (with Shared Task on Multilingual Terminology Extraction from Comparable Corpora)

Reinhard Rapp, Athena R.C.

full day

36

Terminology in the 21st century: many faces, many places (Term21)

Sara Carvalho, NOVA CLUNL – Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities – NOVA University Lisbon | CLLC - University of Aveiro | School of Technology and Management – University of Aveiro

half day

37

Legal and Ethical Issues in Human Language Technologies (LEGAL2022)

Ingo Siegert, Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg

full day

39

SmiLa: Smiling and Laughter across contexts and the life-span

Chiara Mazzocconi, Institute of Language, Communication, and the Brain (LPL) - Aix-Marseille University

half day

40

Perspectivist Approaches to NLP

Gavin Abercrombie, Heriot Watt University

half day

41

ResT-UP 2 - Second International Workshop on Resources and Techniques for User Information in Abusive Language Analysis

Raffaele Manna, University of Naples "L'Orientale"

full day

42

Multilingual Anonymization of (sensitive) language resources

Victoria Arranz, ELDA

full day

43

Towards Digital Language Equality

German Rigau, UPV/EHU

half day

44

Wordnets in the Deep Learning Era

German Rigau, UPV/EHU

full day

45

Processing Language Variation: Digital Armenian

Victoria Khurshudyan, INALCO, SEDYL, CNRS

half day

46

The 2nd Workshop on Novel Incentives in Data Collection from People: models, implementations, challenges and results

Christopher Cieri, Linguistic Data Consortium, University of Pennsylvania

half day

47

Dataset Creation for Lower-Resourced Languages

Constantine Lignos, Brandeis University

half day

48

Workshop on Resources and Technologies for Indigenous, Endangered and Lesser-resourced Languages in Eurasia (EURALI)

Atul Kr. Ojha, Data Science Institute, Unit for Linguistic Data, National University of Ireland Galway

half day

49

The 16th Linguistic Annotation Workshop (LAW XVI)

Sameer Pradhan, University of Pennsylvania and cemantix.org

full day

50

Language Technology and Resources for a Fair, Inclusive, and Safe Society (LATERAISS)

Kolawole Adebayo, Dublin City University

full day

28762777303_686513d051_o.jpg
Important dates
  • 5 November 2021: Submission of proposals for workshops and tutorials
  • 17 January 2022: Submission of proposals for oral and poster papers
  • tbd : Notification of acceptance for oral and poster/demo papers
  • tbd: Final Submission of accepted oral and poster/demo papers
  • 21-22-23 June 2022: Main Conference
  • 20-24-25 June 2022: Workshops & Tutorials