Area Chairs

Applications involving LRs and Evaluation (including applications in specific domains)

  • Axel Ngonga, Paderborn University, Paderborn, Germany
  • Ivandré Paraboni, University of São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
  • Paul Rodrigues, Accenture, Washington (DC), USA & University of Maryland, College Park (MD), USA
  • Karin Verspoor, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia

Corpora and Annotation (including Tools, Systems, Treebanks)

  • Masayuki Asahara, National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics, Tolyo, Japan
  • Darja Fišer, University of Ljubljana and Institute of Contemporary History, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • Monica Monachini, Istituto di Linguistica Computazionale "Antonio Zampolli", Pisa, Italy
  • Djamé Seddah, Université Paris-Sorbonne, Paris, France

Dialogue, Conversational Systems, Chatbots, Human-Robot Interaction

  • Kristiina Jokinen, AI Research Center AIST / University of Helsinki, Tokyo, Japan
  • Sophie Rosset, Université Paris-Saclay, CNRS, LISN, Orsay, France
  • Jianhua Tao, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China

Digital Humanities and Cultural Heritage

  • Antske Fokkens, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Sara Tonelli, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento, Italy
  • Andreas Witt, Universität zu Köln, Köln, Germany

Discourse and Pragmatics

  • Mikel Iruskieta, University of the Basque Country, Donostia, Spain
  • Leila Kosseim, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada
  • Deniz Zeyrek, Middle East Technical University, Graduate School of Informatics, Cognitive Science Department, Ankara, Turkey

Evaluation and Validation Methodologies

  • Nicola Ferro, Department of Information Engineering - University of Padua, Padua, Italy
  • Constantin Orăsan, University of Surrey, Guildford, UK
  • Marcos Zampieri, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester (NY), USA

Information Extraction and Information Retrieval (including NER, QA, Text Mining, Document Classification, Text Categorisation)

  • Wenliang Chen, Soochow University, Suzhou, China
  • Yakov Kronrod, Spotify, Florence (MA), USA
  • Paolo Rosso, Universitat Politècnica de València, València, Spain

Knowledge Discovery/Representation (including Knowledge Graphs, Linked Data, Terminology, Ontologies)

  • Dagmar Gromann, University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
  • German Rigau, HiTZ, Basque Center for Language Technology. University of the Basque Country, Donostia / San Sebastián, Spain
  • Han Xianpei, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China

Language Resources and Evaluation for Psycholinguistics, Cognitive Linguistics and Linguistic Theories

  • Vera Demberg, Saarland University, Saarbrücken, Germany
  • Dimitrios Kokkinakis, Department of Swedish (Språkbanken Text) & the Centre for Ageing and Health (AgeCap), Gothenburg, Sweden
  • Dimitris N. Metaxas, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey, Piscataway (NJ), USA

Language Resource Infrastructures, Standards for LRs, Metadata, Policy issues, Ethics, Legal Issues

  • Gilles Adda, LISN-CNRS, Orsay, Francer
  • Franciska de Jong, CLARIN ERIC, Utrecht, The Netherlands
  • Denise Di Persio, Linguistic Data Consortium, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA
  • Georg Rehm, German Research Centre for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), Berlin, Germany

Less Resourced/Endangered Languages

  • Antti Arppe, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
  • Kalika Bali, Microsoft Research Labs, Bangalore, India
  • Claudia Soria, Istituto di Linguistica Computazionale "Antonio Zampolli", Pisa, Italy

Lexicons (also WordNet, FrameNet, Multimodal and Sign Language lexicons, etc.)

  • Simon Krek, Jožef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • Bolette Sandford Pedersen, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Gilles Sérasset, Université Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble, France

Multilinguality and Machine Translation (including Speech-to Speech translation)

  • Maite Melero, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Barcelona, Spain
  • Toshiaki Nakazawa, The University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
  • Maja Popovic, Dublin City University, Dublin, Ireland

Multimodality and Cross-modality (including Sign Languages, Vision and other modalities) and Multimedia

  • Eleni Efthimiou, Athena RC, Institute for Language and Speech Processing (ILSP), Department of Embodied Interaction and Robotics, Athens, Greece
  • Costanza Navarretta, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Veronica Perez-Rosas, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI) USA

Natural Language Generation (including Summarization)

  • Naoaki Okazaki, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tokyo, Japan
  • Horacio Saggion, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain
  • Yaji Sripada, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK

Opinion Mining, Sentiment Analysis, Emotion Recognition/Generation

  • Rodrigo Agerri, HiTZ Center - Ixa, University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU, Donostia-San Sebastian, Spain
  • Viviana Patti, University of Turin, Turin, Italy
  • Theresa A. Wilson, Hanover College, Hanover (IN), USA

Parsing, Tagging, Grammar, Syntax, Morphology

  • Tetsuji Nakagawa, Google Research, Tokyo, Japan
  • Xipeng Qiu, Fudan University, Shanghai, China
  • Francis Tyers, Indiana University, Bloomington (IN), USA

Reproduction of Research Results in Science and Technology of Language

  • Anya Belz, ADAPT/DCU, Dublin, Ireland
  • Antonio Branco, University of Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal
  • Piek Vossen, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Semantics (including Distributional Semantics, Word Sense Disambiguation, Coreference, etc.)

  • Eduardo Blanco, Arizona State University, Tempe (AZ), USA
  • Nancy Ide, Vassar College, Poughkeepsie (NY), USA & Brandeis University, Waltham (MA), USA
  • Roberto Navigli, Sapienza University of Rome, Rome, Italy

Social Media Processing

  • Núria Bel, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain
  • Kentaro Inui, Tohoku University / RIKEN, Sendai, Japan
  • Alexandre Pauchet, Normandie University, INSA Rouen, LITIS, Saint-Étienne-du-Rouvray, France

Speech Resources and Processing (including Phonetic Databases, Phonology, Prosody)

  • Ahmed Ali, Qatar Computing Research Institute (QCRI), Doha, Qatar
  • Sanjeev Khudanpur, The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
  • Sakti Sakriani, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Nomi, Ishikawa, Japan

Statistical Methods and Machine Learning for Language Technologies (including Language Models)

  • Felice Dell'Orletta, Istituto di Linguistica Computazionale "Antonio Zampolli", Pisa, Italy
  • Vincent Ng, University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson (TX), USA
  • Fabio Massimo Zanzotto, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Rome, Italy
28762777303_686513d051_o.jpg
Important dates
  • 5 November 2021: Submission of proposals for workshops and tutorials
  • 10 January 2022: Submission of proposals for oral and poster papers
  • tbd : Notification of acceptance for oral and poster/demo papers
  • tbd: Final Submission of accepted oral and poster/demo papers
  • 21-22-23 June 2022: Main Conference
  • 20-24-25 June 2022: Workshops & Tutorials